← ISSUE 008
ARTICLE 04 · MAQUILA · 4 / 6

Maquila 2.0

The new framework and industrial concentration in Alto Paraná

Regulatory reform alone does not create an industrial hub. What matters is whether exports, customers, logistics and talent can support an actual operation.

Para-kun
Para-kun
Does a new maquila regime mean every company will gain an advantage?
Doctor Insight
Doctor Insight
No. The regime is one condition within the model. Product, customer, process, supplies, logistics and talent all need to work together.
01 · THE NEW FRAMEWORK

Separate the existence of the regime from how it applies to a specific project

Law No. 7,547/2025 and its implementing rules under Decree No. 5,714/2026 updated the maquila framework. PARAGUAY INSIGHT uses ‘Maquila 2.0’ as an editorial label, not the law's official name.

The product, process, raw materials, destination market and contract structure may need a specific review. This article does not replace a tax, customs or legal assessment of an individual project.

02 · CURRENT FIGURES

Maquila is already part of manufacturing for export

From January to July 2026, maquila exports reached USD 858.7 million, grew by 32.1% from a year earlier and sent 61.4% of their total to Brazil.

In May 2026, MIC reported 35,357 direct jobs and said that 92% of approved maquila companies were concentrated in Alto Paraná, Central, Capital and Amambay. That 92% refers to the four areas together, not Alto Paraná alone.

USD 858.7 Mmaquila exportsJan–Jul 2026
+32.1%year-on-year growthJan–Jul 2026
61.4%destination: Brazilmaquila exports
35,357direct jobsMay 2026
92%concentration of approved companiesfour areas combined
03 · STATISTICAL CAUTION

Alto Paraná's 45% figure requires a check of its denominator

MIC stated that Alto Paraná accounts for ‘45% of the national maquila industry’. The source package keeps this indicator on hold until the exact denominator can be verified.

It is therefore not used as a headline figure. The area's importance is assessed using verified data on exports, links with Brazil, national concentration and border logistics.

The 45% figure is not used as a central argument until its denominator is confirmed.
04 · BRAZIL

61.4% is significant, but it does not guarantee commercial success

Brazil is a major destination for maquila exports, but manufacturing for that market does not guarantee a profitable business. Contracts, specifications, supplies, transport, quality, origin, customs, exchange rates and prices all need to work together.

For companies with customers or industrial partners in Brazil, there is a strategic question: which stages of the process could be based in Paraguay?

Guaraní-san
Guaraní-san · Local perspective

Day-to-day operations complete the framework

Components, people, quality, customs and delivery times matter as much as the rules. A factory depends on the whole chain working.

05 · BUSINESS DESIGN

The regime and the location need to be assessed together

Alto Paraná combines a border with Brazil, manufacturing for export and cross-border logistics that continue to evolve. But neither expanded bridge operations nor the reform automatically allows estimates of lower costs or higher margins.

The value of maquila depends on where processes are located within each company's supply chain.

06 · BUSINESS IMPLICATIONS

Think of maquila as a regional production strategy

An international company could consider relocating part of a process serving customers in Brazil, sourcing equipment or components from Brazil and adding value in Paraguay, or supplying maquila companies with equipment, quality control, software, logistics and engineering.

These are business possibilities, not guarantees of demand or returns. Customers, supplies, partners, talent, quality, after-sales service and the ability to recoup investment all need to be checked.

Mirai-san
Mirai-san · Implications

First the business model, then the regime

Defining the customer, product, process and logistics before asking about incentives helps distinguish a real opportunity from an isolated regulatory advantage.

The meaning of Maquila 2.0 lies in business design

Reform and export growth are happening in the same period, but that coincidence does not prove a cause-and-effect relationship. The relevant question is how companies combine markets, processes, supplies, logistics and the regime to build sustainable operations.

Para-kun
NEXT · ARTICLE 05

Does a new bridge automatically make logistics faster and cheaper?

Integration Bridge — how border logistics in the east are changing

Read article 05 →

Source note
Adapted for online reading from Article 04, approved v1.0. Main sources: MIC, BACN and the Central Bank of Paraguay. The 45% figure and the conditions that apply to individual companies are not presented as settled facts.